CQ-WE 1996 Results


Following are the final results for 1996.

Last Updated 11/6/97


1996 Location Rankings

RankCodeLocation NameTop 10 Scores__Total__# of Part.
1WH Whippany, NJ18,05520,04830
2AL Allentown Works12,40812,4099
3LJ AT&T Communications8,9218,9218
4QE Bell Atlantic - PA8,7318,73711
5BH Birmingham, AL7,8867,8862
6QN Ohio Bell Telephone5,5865,58610
7HO Holmdel, NJ3,5183,5183
8PB Pittsburgh Service Ctr2,1082,1081
9QV Southwestern Bell1,7921,7921
10SO Lucent Southern Rgnl Ctr1,7661,7664
11NW Network Software Ctr1,5051,5052
12NJ New Jersey Svc Ctr1,2901,2902
13OC Oklahoma City1,0361,0362
14MH Bell Labs-Murray Hill7527525
15QT Illinois Bell7037033
16CB Lucent - Columbus6256252
17AC AT&T Headquarters4544542
18QZ Wisconsin Bell4294292
19/20BC Bellcore - NJ3413412
19/20QW Mountain States Tel3413411
21KY Kearny Works3133131
22PR Eng Research Ctr - NJ1261261
23SC Sandia National Labs1051051
24HW Hawthorne Works12121
25AJ Lucent-The Netherlands222


1996 Individual Awards

High Total Score
1stW4BXI7,762
2ndW2WG6,587
3rdK3CP6,456
4thW2IRV3,222
5thK2ASM3,202
High CW Score
1st W4BXI4,680
2nd K3CP3,696
3rd W2WG2,760
4th W2IRV2,277
5th W8IDM2,178
High Phone Score
1stW2WG3,827
2ndW4BXI3,082
3rdK2ASM2,900
4thK3CP2,760
5thWA2UBK1,446
High RTTY/TV Score
1stK3PP288
2ndWA2UBK104
3rdWB8JBR96
4thWA3CHC88
5thK4ZTL57
High VHF Score
1stWB2QOQ974
2ndWA2QND333
3rdWA2UBK275
4thWA2RMZ232
5thN2TDL231
High Novice/Tech Score
1stWA2QND333
2ndN2TDL231
3rdKB2IKC202
4thKA2EAJ157
5thN2NKB39
High Retiree Score
1stW4BXI7,762
2ndK3CP6,456
3rdW2IRV3,222
4thK2ASM3,202
5thW8IDM2,368
High QRP Score
1stN2TDL231
2ndWA2AKJ40


1996 Individual Rankings

#CallLocClCWPhoneRTTYVHFTotal
---------------------------------------------------------------
1W4BXIBHR4,6803,082 7,762 - High Tot, CW, Ret
2W2WGWH2,7603,8272 6,587 - High Phone
3K3CPALR3,6962,760 6,456
4W2IRVLJR2,277945 3,222
5K2ASMWHR3022,9001423,202
6AA3DAL2,064336 2,400
7W8IDMQNR2,178190 2,368
8KC4KQER1,440780 2,220
9WA2UBKWH6021,446104275 2,152
10WA3CHCPBR1,488532884 2,108
11W2AZQHO1,168885 2,053
12K2CBBQVR3521,440 1,792
13W6GPMLJ 1,368396 1,764
14W2EGLJR832897 1,729
15W2CQHWHR616880 1,496
16AK9YNWR1,20027424 1,474
17KA3KQER1,005348 1,353
18W3UHPQER1,328 1,328
19W1GDHO1981,041211,239
20K3PPAL1757482888 1,211 - High RTTY
21K2PFNJ1,04094761,134
22W8MHQNR819270 1,089
23W5TOQOCR97555 1,030
24W3NNTALR1,020 1,020
25KA3AVBQER69908 996
26W3OMFQER696279 975
27WB2QOQWH116858974 974 - High VHF
28K2BIVWHR96664 966
29W2HTXLJ 840 840
30K4FKFQER8784 792
31N2SLRWHR790130 790
32K3CTAL540240 780
33K8OIOLJR7567 1 763
34WA2FCFWH350330 680
35K2ARWHR12554640 671
36W8GACQNR630 630
37AC4PQSO57645 621
38WA4PUBSO578 578
39W8FXBCBR5461 547
40NZ2KWH5374 537
41KI4NTQER484 484
42WB8JBRQNR2798496 459
43K8NJVAC44410 454
44WF9VQTR38450 434
45W0IZVQWR341 341
46WA2QNDWHT333333 333
47K2QKVKYR1312105 313
48K2LUQLJR312 312
49KB4LWTSOR4304 308
50KD8FJQNR112175 287
51WB9FRFQZR270 270
52W3LKVQER264 264
53KA9FCFQTR1201411 261
54K4ZTLSOR1624057 259
55K8BLQN248 248
56K2BOWHR126114 240
57WB3IIYAL601763 239
58WA2RMZBC232232 232
59N2TDLWHT231231 231 - High QRP
60K2ULHO781488 226
61W9NCWHR84133 217
62KB2IKCMHRT6196202202 - High Nov/Tech
63K2SKVMHR202192 202
64N2EFRMHR618212200 200
65KN8EIPQNR189 189
66KC2KEWHR18868 188
67W3LVSQER147308 177
68W8ETILJR 176 176
69W2ORXWHR168 168
70KA8QKYQNR160 160
71WB9HDIQZR15144 159
72KA2EAJWHT3154151 157
73W2DTPNJR156 156
74WA2EBYWH150150 150
75W3ZMNALR32112 144
76W8EARQNR36105 141
77W2GPNPRR1810824 126
78W3MPKQER126 126
79KC4AFBHR8440 124
80K4GVGLJ1087 115
81K2QXWBCR911818 109
82N6ATYSCR5550 105
83N3NGLALR96 96
84K2AGIMHR108494 94
85AA3BZWH84 84
86KC2YOAC80 80
87WA8MWACB78 78
88W3KZPALR55 55
89AA2RXMHR5454 54
90WA2AKJWHR4040 40
91AA2JTWH3933 39
92N2NKBWHT3939 39
93WQ9XNWR21108 31
94K2KYFWHT2720 27
95N2YXRWHT2222 22
96W2WKLWHR1818 18
97W2DGSWH15 15
98KE8HAQNR15 15
99K2KYGWH146 14
100WN9GWCHWR1212 12
101N9AGWQT88 8
102KC3YEQER6 6
103K0SFVOC6 6
104WA2OPGWH6 6
105N2XTHWHT44 4
106PA3GSWAJ1 1
107PA3FYEAJ1 1
108AA2KZWH11 1