2007 CQ-WE Results

16-January-2008


Here are the official results for the 48th CQ-WE contest.
Thanks to all who participated!


                             Location Rankings

             Loc                                Total      Top 10   # of
      Rank   Code     Location Name             Score      Score    Logs
      ----   ----    ------------------------  --------   --------  ----
        1     CB     Columbus Works             384502     379690    14
        2     LZ     Avaya-Lincroft, NJ         213934     213934     6
        3     QY     Pacific Bell               128957     128957     2
        4     HO     Holmdel, NJ                116981     116981     1
        5     QN     Ohio Bell Tel               98249      98249     4
        6     LJ     AT&T Communications         87216      87216     5
        7     QI     Iowa Northwestern Bell      80099      80099     2
        8     WH     Lucent-Whippany, NJ         67949      67949     7
        9     QT     Illinois Bell               64993      64993     1
       10     QV     Southwestern Bell           52141      52141     2
       11     SO     Lucent-Southern Regl Ctr    44790      44790     5
       12     AC     AT&T Headquarters           35907      35907     2
       13     BC     Bellcore                    28006      28006     1
       14     GC     Guilford Center             21333      21333     3
       15     MH     Murray Hill                 17244      17244     1
       16     ZZ     Non Bell System             14430      14430     2
       17     QR     Indiana Bell                12386      12386     1
       18     QD     Bell Atlantic, NJ           11025      11025     1
       19     QZ     Wisconsin Bell              10332      10332     1
       20     KC     Kansas City Works            9985       9985     2
       21     NW     Network Software Center      9456       9456     2
       22     QM     Bell South                   8768       8768     2
       23     MV     Merrimack Valley             4383       4383     2
       24     IH     Indian Hill Labs             3240       3240     1
       25     SW     Southwestern Regional Ctr    3087       3087     1
       26     NJ     New Jersey Service Ctr       1785       1785     1
       27     SC     Sandia National Labs          290        290     1
                                               --------             ----
                                               1531468               73

      

                             Individual Awards
              
                  High Total Score       KO7X        128590
                  2nd Place Total Score   K3TW       116981
                  High Retiree Score      K8LJ        88909
                  High Phone Score        K8RSP       77168
                  High CW Score          KO7X         64150
                  High QRP Score          W2JEK       11025
                  High Non-Bell Score     W2MN        10250
                  High Digital Score     WW2L            82



                       Individual Ranking by Total Score

                                                              +-- Retired
                                                              |+- QRP
                                                              VV
 Call  Loc   CW     Phone  Digital  Total         Name        RQ    Comment
------ --- ------- ------- ------- ------- ------------------ -- -------------
KO7X    QY  64150   61450          125600  Alan Brubaker      
 K3TW   HO  41030   75951*         116981* Thomas J Warren     
 K8LJ   CB  27909   61000*          88909* Bob Kenyon         R
 K8RSP  CB          77168*          77168* Dave Woolf         R
 W0NFL  QI  37554   39052           76606  James Graham       R
 W2EQ   LZ  29064   46662           75726  Tom Brown           
WW2L    LZ  24759   49944      82   74785  Levent Sasmazel    
 W8MET  QN  23394*  43654           67048* Metro Sinko        R
 K9WWT  QT  20729   44264           64993  George D Kelly     R
WA2UBK  WH   9380   43428           52808  Sheldon Darack
KD8WK   CB          49329           49329  Robert Stampfli    R 
 N4OLN  LJ   3645   43263           46908  Gary A Lindemann    
 K4OCE  QV   7602   31437           39039  Bob Rosier         R
AI4GR   BC          28006           28006  Michael Parente    R 
NA9U    LZ  17145   26061           43206  John Nason         
 K8AX   CB  10304   24138           34442  Dave Brown         R
 W8REW  CB   5510   27180           32690  Ed Weston          R
 W8JW   AC   3905   21852           25757  John E Woika       R 
 W3CRZ  CB    692   24876      14   25582  Bob Cartwright     R
 N9CX   CB  21500    2670           24170  Bill Erwin         R
 K8NU   CB  10360   11242           21602  Carl Yaffey        R 
KD8ZG   CB   3128   17576           20704  Art Grandle        R
WS6K    LJ          18126           18126  William Schroeder  R
KD2KW   MH   3564   13680           17244  Ken Mitchell       R
 N8GB   QN   2178   14229*          16407* George Bair        R
 K4ZTL  SO   4961   10206           15167  Jim Wallace        R
WA4PUB  SO          14544           14544  David S Budner     R
 W2JLK  LZ   8008    5335           13343  James L Knight     
WB5STU  QV   3330    9772           13102  Daniel R Clancy    R
AK9U    QR    306   12080           12386  George Doyle       R
 K8ON   GC          12337           12337  Dave Jeffords      R 
 W2JEK  QD   9730    1295           11025  Donald Younger     RQ
 W8EAR  QN  10704                   10704  Nelson Caley       R
 N4DLR  LJ          10360           10360  George Foy         R
KC9DKQ  QZ    162   10170           10332  Ron Underwood      R
 W2MN   ZZ   7826    2424           10250  Tom Nevue          
 K2DI   AC  10150                   10150  Bill Brelsford     R
 N9XU   LJ   3912    5694            9606  David L Holdeman   R
AI4VE   GC    428    8220            8648  William Ravenel    
 W9NJM  NW           7770            7770  Douglas Totel      R
 K2KYF  WH           7709            7709  Mary McGuinness
 K0ID   KC   6017*   1200*           7217* Larry Eide         R 
KB4XX   QM           7014            7014  Phil Sasnett       RQ
KB4LWT  SO           6699            6699  Larry Andrus       R 
 K2QXW  LZ   5280     134            5414  Bruce Mcleod       R
WD8CZG  CB           5094            5094  Gordon Lashley     R
AC4PQ   SO   2660    1650            4310  Charles Pittman    R
 W6IYS  ZZ           4180            4180  William Zaner      R
KE8HA   QN           4090            4090  David Raines       R
WD4NIT  SO           4070            4070  G Warren Coleman   R
WA0IAF  QI   1589*   1904*           3493* James F Bergman    R 
 K2KYG  WH           3432            3432  Ken McGuinness
 N6TP   QY    144    3213            3357  Jim Muiter         
 K9US   IH           3240            3240  Tim Miller         R
 K0TPY  SW   3087                    3087  Paul Hinrichs      R
 W8FXB  CB           2910*           2910* Charles Selkow Jr  R
 K1GVQ  MV   2850                    2850  Dan Comeau         R
 K0IEW  KCR          2768*           2768* Vernie Ellis       R 
 K2GLS  WH           2634            2634  Robert W Willis    R
KC0CZ   LJ           2216            2216  Bob Willson        R
 W2DTP  NJR          1785            1785* Al Posbergh        R
 W4AXO  QM   1744      10            1754  Jim W Roebuck      R
KC9FOL  NW           1686            1686  Kurt Vangsness     
WA1NRT  MV   1533                    1533  Rich Maltzman       
NJ2DX   LZ    912     548            1460  Tom Kenny
WA8MWA  CB    975     214            1189  Carolyn Davidson   R
 W2CQH  WH    312     480             792  Reed Fisher        R
KB8PV   CB            625             625  Madhu Asar         R
NS1E    WH    406     112             518  Jim McElroy        R
KF7JS   GC            348             348  Hank Loge          R
 W8KGI  SC            290*            290* James T Hanlon     RQ
 K8KJ   CB             88              88  Jim Kerr           R
KC2BRE  WH             56              56  Robert C Murphy     

* - Corrected Entry