2008 CQ-WE Results

05-January-2009


Here are the official results for the 49th CQ-WE contest.
Thanks to all who participated!

                             Location Rankings

             Loc                                Total      Top 10   # of
      Rank   Code     Location Name             Score      Score    Logs
      ----   ----    ------------------------  --------   --------  ----
        1     CB     Columbus Works             532602     491659    15
        2     LZ     Avaya-Lincroft, NJ         229620                5
        3     QN     Ohio Bell Tel              142663                4
        4     HO     Holmdel, NJ                123927                1
        5     BH     Birmingham                  65587                2
        6     WH     Lucent-Whippany, NJ         54514                5
        7     LJ     AT&T Communications         52531                6
        8     ZZ     Non Bell System             44812                3
        9     BC     Bellcore                    42328                1
       10     SO     Lucent-Southern Regl Ctr    36924                3
       11     QY     Pacific Bell                36471                1
       12     DR     Denver Works                17843                1
       13     QI     Iowa Northwestern Bell      15538                3
       14     KC     Kansas City Works           14464                2
       15     IH     Indian Hill Labs            13740                1
       16     MV     Merrimack Valley            13288                2
       17     QD     Bell Atlantic, NJ           11417                2
       18     GC     Guilford Center             10802                2
       19     QZ     Wisconsin Bell               9670                1
       20     NW     Network Software Center      9436                1
       21     PC     Pacific Regional Center      9061                1
       22     WL     Winston Salem Shops          6280                1
       23     QM     Bell South                   4590                1
       24     MT     AT&T Middletown              2478                1
       25     TT     Teletype Corp                 243                1
       26     EA     Eastern Regional Center       240                1
                                              ---------             ----
                                               1501069               67
      

                             Individual Awards
              
                  High Total Score        K3TW        123927
                  2nd Place/High Retiree  W8MET       105532
                  3rd Place               K8LJ         99606
                  High Phone Score         K8RSP       90074
                  High CW Score           K3TW         43365
                  High Non-Bell Score      W2MN        44154
                  High QRP Score           W2JEK       11300
                  High Digital Score      WW2L           640


                       Individual Ranking by Total Score

                                                              +-- Retired
                                                              |+- QRP
                                                              VV
 Call  Loc   CW     Phone  Digital  Total         Name        RQ    Comment
------ --- ------- ------- ------- ------- ------------------ -- -------------
 K3TW   HO  43365   80562          123927  Thomas J Warren      
 W8MET  QN  30828   74704          105532  Metro Sinko        R 
 K8LJ   CB  35464   64142           99606  Bob Kenyon         R 
 K8RSP  CB          90074           90074  Dave Woolf         R 
WW2L    LZ  28182   51129     640   79951  Levent Sasmazel      
 W2EQ   LZ  35244   39580       4   74828  Tom Brown            
 W2JLK  LZ  30008   33306           63314  James L Knight     R 
 W4BXI  BH  16405   46275           62680  John F Drum        R 
KD8WK   CB          58512           58512  Robert Stampfli    R 
 K8NU   CB  13408   38960           50368  Carl Yaffey        R 
 W8AGS  CB  17262   32319           49581  John Lawson        R 
 W3CRZ  CB   4635   41338           45973  Bob Cartwright     R 
 W2MN   ZZ  19465   24667       22  44154  Tom Nevue            
KD8ZG   CB   1085   42120           43205  Art Grandle        R 
AI4GR   BC          42328           42328  Michael Parente    R 
WA2UBK  WH   2202   37268       44  39514  Sheldon Darack       
 N6TP   QY   9252   27489           36471  Jim Muiter         R 
WS6K    LJ          31269           31269  William Schroeder  R 
 K8BL   QN   8697   17514           26211  Bob Liddy          R 
 W8RJM  CB          18889           18889  Bob Martini        R 
AA8DX   CB          18864           18864  Wally Blackburn      
 K0GM   DR  17357     486           17843  Chris Bottalico      
 N9CX   CB  10485    6102           16587  Bill Erwin         R 
 K8AX   CB          16388           16388  Dave Brown         R 
 K9CGD  IH   2115   11625           13740  Robert Plechaty    R 
 W8REW  CB   2464   11011           13475  Ed Weston          R 
KB4LWT  SO          13260           13260  Larry H Andrus     R 
 K0ID   KC  11804    1280           13084  Larry Eide         R 
 K4ZTL  SO   2688    9492       32  12212  Jim Wallace        R 
AC4PQ   SO   1848    9528       76  11452  Charles K Pittman  R 
 W2JEK  QD   9660    1640           11300  Donald Younger     RQ
 K2QXW  LZ   8554    2051        6  10611  Bruce Mcleod       R 
 K8ON   GC           9746            9746  Dave Jeffords      R 
KC9DKQ  QZ           9670*           9670* Ron Underwood      R 
 W9NJM  NW           9436            9436  Douglas Totel      R 
 W6YD   PC           9061            9061  George Allan       R 
NJ5O    LJ           8359            8359  James Osborne      R 
 W8EAR  QN   7488      32            7520  Nelson Caley       R 
 W1RQ   MV    424    6650            7074  Brad Roope         R 
 W0NFL  QI   5973     855            6828  James Graham       R 
WD8CZG  CB           6372            6372  Gordon Lashley     R 
WD4LSS  WL           6280            6280  James/Neal/ Pruitt   
 K1GVQ  MV   5830     384            6214  Dan Comeau         R 
NS1E    WH   4230    1172            5402  Jim McElroy        R 
WA0IAF  QI   3285    1799            5084  James F Bergman    R 
 W2CQH  WH           4692*           4692* Reed Fisher        R 
KB4XX   QM           4590            4590  Phil Sasnett       RQ
WA8MWA  CB   2240*   2301*           4541* Carolyn Davidson   R 
 K2KYF  WH           4350            4350  Mary McGuinness    R 
 N9XU   LJ   1800    2022            3822  David L Holdeman   R 
 W3LDC  QI           3626            3626  Larry Curry        R 
KC0CZ   LJ           3519            3519  Bob Willson        R 
KE8HA   QN           3400            3400  David Raines       R 
KA8QKY  LJ           3168            3168  Curtis Witte       R 
KC4AF   BH           2907*           2907* Robert F Thomas    R 
WA2LXE  MT           2478            2478  Philip Barber      R 
 N8GGG  LJ           2394            2394  Larry Nussbaumer     
 K0IEW  KC           1380*           1380* Vernie Ellis       R 
KF7JS   GC            176            1056  Hank Loge          R 
NJ2DX   LZ            916             916  Tom Kenny            
 W5JAK  ZZ            596*            596* John Kane            
 K2KYG  WH            556             556  Ken McGuinness       
KK5NA   TT    243*                    243* Joseph Spencer      Q
KB3LNM  EA            240*            240* Joseph Tracey        
 K8KJ   CB            167*            167* Jim Kerr           R 
 N2WM   QD      6     111             117  Walter J Murphy    R 
NB7N    ZZ     62*                     62* Scott Bogue          

* - Corrected Entry