2019 CQ-WE Results

Last modified 23-Feb-2020


These are the official results for the 60th CQ-WE contest,
as certified by the CQ-WE National Committee.
The contest was held the weekend of November 9-10, 2019.
Congrats to our high scorers, and thanks to everyone
who helped make 2019 another successful contest!


                             Location Awards

          Most Participants         AT&T - Middletown            MT
          High Top-5 Score          Holmdel                      HO


                            Individual Awards

           High Total Score      K3TW    Thomas J. Warren     72262
              2nd Place          W8REW   Ross E. Weston II    29859
              3rd Place          W2DAR   Ron Jocher           28443
              4th Place          W2VE    Bob Heater           24510
              5th Place          W2MN    Tom Nevue            22423
           High Active Employee  W2EQ    Tom Brown            20336
           High Phone            K3TW    Thomas J. Warren     45900
           High CW               K3TW    Thomas J. Warren     26362
           High Non-Bell Score   W2MN    Tom Nevue            22423
           High Digital Score    K2AL    Alfred Frank Hanzl       7
	   High QRP Score        W2JEK   Donald C Younger       468 


                             Location Rankings

             Loc                                Total      Top 5    # of
      Rank   Code     Location Name             Score      Score    Logs
      ----   ----    ------------------------  --------   --------  ----
        1     CB     Columbus Works              80003      72292     8
        2     HO     Holmdel                     76094      76094     3
        3     MT     AT&T - Middletown           63862      59706    10
        4     WH     Whippany, NJ                51741      51741     4
        5     MH     Bell Labs-Murray Hill       30621      30621     4
        6     BH     Birmingham, AL              22407      22407     1
        7     IH     Indian Hill Labs            17736      17736     2
        8     AC     AT&T Headquarters           13845      13845     3
        9     KY     Kearny Works                 9823       9823     1
       10     WR     Winston-Salem Bell Labs      5686       5686     1
       11     SO     Lucent Southern Rgnl Ctr     5113       5113     1
       12     LJ     AT&T Communications          4780       4780     1
       13     BC     Bellcore                     3558       3558     1
       14     AL     Allentown Works              3318       3318     1
       15     QA     New England Tel              2082       2082     2
       16     QC     New York Tel                 1550       1550     1
       17     QM     Bell South                    644        644     1
       18     LZ     Avaya - Lincroft              493        493     1
       19     QD     Bell Atlantic                 468        468     1
       20     AE     Alcatel-Lucent - Europe       300        300     1
       21     QT     Illinois Bell                 129        129     1
       22     MV     Lucent Merrimack Valley       108        108     1
       23     GC     Guilford Center                69         69     1
              ZZ     Non-Bell Participants       30352                5
                                                ------              ---
                                                424782               56


                       Individual Ranking by Total Score

                                                                +--- Retired
                                                                |+-- QRP
                                                                ||+- CW data bonus pts
                                                                |||+ PHONE data bonus pts
                                                                VVVV
 Call  Loc   CW     Phone  Digital  Total         Name          RQCP    Comment
------ --- ------- ------- ------- -------- ------------------- ---- ------------- 
K3TW    HO   26362   45900       0   72262* Thomas J. Warren    R CP 
W8REW   CB    5391   24468       0   29859* Ross E. Weston II   R CP 
W2DAR   WH       0   28443       0   28443* Ron Jocher          R    
W2VE    MT    3770   20740       0   24510* Bob Heater          R CP 
W2MN    ZZ    5510   16913       0   22423* Tom Nevue           R CP 
W2CQH   WH    3780   18640       0   22420* Reed Fisher         R    
W4BXI   BH   16840    5567       0   22407* John Drum           R CP 
W2EQ    MT    6670   13666       0   20336* Tom Brown             CP 
WA2UBK  MH     492   16360       0   16852* Shel Darack         R CP 
KD8WK   CB       0   15268       0   15268* Robert Stampfli     R  P 
KB8RY   IH    3826   10278       0   14104  John Sebeson        R CP 
KD8ZG   CB    1773   10828       0   12601* J Arthur Grandle Jr R CP 
NK1N    AC    8548    3655       0   12203  Glen Johnstone        CP 
KD2KW   MH     875   10330       0   11205* Ken Mitchell        R CP 
W2IOC   KY     142    9681       0    9823* Kenneth Hanzl       R CP 
W3CRZ   CB    2214    5886       0    8100* Bob Cartwright      R CP 
WA2FIS  MT       0    8030       0    8030* Bob Nichols         R  P 
K2AL    ZZ    2080    5492       7    7579* Alfred Frank Hanzl    CP 
W8AGS   CB    2072    4392       0    6464  John Lawson         R    
N4DE    WR    1126    4560       0    5686* David Hooper        R CP 
KB4LWT  SO       0    5113       0    5113* Laurence H Andrus   R  P 
KF2HP   LJ       0    4780       0    4780  Daniel H. Pressler  R  P 
WD8CZG  CB       0    4636       0    4636* Gordon Lashley      R  P 
W1GD    MT    1864    2130       0    3994* Gerry Kersus        R CP 
K9DH    IH     272    3360       0    3632* Don Hruby           R  P 
AI4GR   BC       0    3558       0    3558* Michael Parente     R  P 
K3VA    AL    1050    2268       0    3318* Edward Eroh         R CP 
W2DAD   MT       0    2836       0    2836* Steve Wolkovitz        P 
WA1VMI  MT     104    2632       0    2736  Peter Guerlain           
N2AAX   MH       0    2410       0    2410  Henry D Moher          P 
K3SW    HO    2404       0       0    2404* Steve Walters       R C  
N9CX    CB    1493     640       0    2133* William J. Erwin    R CP 
K8LJ    QA    1124     630       0    1754* Robert Kenyon       R CP 
W2FMB   AC       0    1582       0    1582* Fred Barth          R    
K2HYD   QC    1550       0       0    1550* Raymond F Albers    R C  
WW2L    HO      68    1360       0    1428  Levent Sasmazel        P 
K3CTN   CB     138     804       0     942  David Brown         R    
KA2PBT  MT       0     655       0     655  Rob Roschewsk          P 
WA5MLF  QM       0     644       0     644  John Krupsky        R  P 
WB2QOQ  WH       0     635       0     635* Rick Anderson       R    
W2JLK   LZ     328     165       0     493* James Knight        R C  
W2JEK   QD     468       0       0     468  Donald C Younger    RQ    
N2MS    MT      33     380       0     413* Michael St. Angelo  R    
N2DR    MT       0     330       0     330  Robert Roman             
W4FEB   QA       0     328       0     328* Randy Dore          R    
KA1WPM  AE       0     300       0     300  Dana A. Borgman          
K2AQM   WH       0     243       0     243  William E. Ash      R    
K5IX    ZZ     216       0       0     216* Dave Loftus              
KC2BRE  MH       0     154       0     154  Chris Murphy        R    
N9AGW   QT       0     129       0     129  Russell Lundsgaard       
VA2YZX  ZZ       0     128       0     128  Sylvain Coulombe         
K1GVQ   MV     108       0       0     108  Dan Comeau          R    
K8ON    GC       0      69       0      69  David Jeffords      R    
W2PTP   AC       0      60       0      60  Paul Wolfmeyer      R    
WA2NFN  MT       0      22       0      22* Bill Lanahan        R    
KC2WUF  ZZ       1       0       5       6  David Bean               
            ------  ------  ------  ------  ------------------------
            102692  322078      12  424782   Total Participants: 56