2020 CQ-WE Results

Last modified 18-Mar-2021


These are the official results for the 61st CQ-WE contest,
as certified by the CQ-WE National Committee.
The contest was held the weekend of November 14-15, 2020.
Congrats to our high scorers, and thanks to everyone who helped
make 2020 another successful contest in spite of the coronavirus!


                               Location Awards

          Most Participants         Columbus Works      TIE      CB
	                            AT&T - Middletown   TIE      MT
          High Top-5 Score          Holmdel                      HO


                              Individual Awards

           High Total Score      K3TW    Thomas J. Warren     89536
              2nd Place          W2EQ    Thomas Brown         33872
              3rd Place          KD2KW   Ken Mitchell         31371
              4th Place          W4BXI   John Drum            30657
              5th Place          WA2UBK  Shel Darack          24553
           High Active Employee  W2EQ    Thomas Brown         33872
           High Phone            K3TW    Thomas J. Warren     68140
           High CW               K3TW    Thomas J. Warren     21396
           High QRP Score        AC4PQ   Charles Pittman       1047
           High Non-Bell Score   W2MN    Tom Nevue            12459
           High Digital Score    KC2WUF  David Bean     TIE       5
                                 K2AL    Al Hanzl       TIE       5


                               Location Rankings

             Loc                                Total      Top 5    # of
      Rank   Code     Location Name             Score      Score    Logs
      ----   ----    ------------------------  --------   --------  ----
        1     HO     Holmdel                     89536      89536     1
        2     MT     AT&T - Middletown           76249      75886     6
        3     CB     Columbus Works              59961      56802     6
        4     MH     Bell Labs-Murray Hill       56704      56704     3
        5     WH     Whippany, NJ                42876      42876     3
        6     BH     Birmingham, AL              30657      30657     1
        7     MN     Michigan Service Center     20211      20211     2
        8     SO     Lucent Southern Rgnl Ctr    19368      19368     4
        9     IH     Indian Hill Labs            18332      18332     2
       10     AC     AT&T Headquarters           12216      12216     2
       11     AL     Allentown Works              7584       7584     2
       12     QX     Pacific Northwest Bell       7086       7086     1
       13     LJ     AT&T Communications          6520       6520     1
       14     BC     Bellcore                     5920       5920     1
       15     QA     New England Tel              5783       5783     2
       16     KA     Kansas City Service Ctr      5140       5140     1
       17     KY     Kearny Works                 3088       3088     1
       18     WR     Winston-Salem Bell Labs      1377       1377     1
       19     QM     Bell South                    685        685     2
       20     GC     Guilford Center               499        499     2
       21     AE     Alcatel-Lucent - Europe       432        432     1
       22     NW     Network Software Ctr          168        168     1
       23     QD     Bell Atlantic                  80         80     1
       24     IN     Indianapolis Works             30         30     1
       25     TT     Teletype Corp, Skokie           3          3     1
              ZZ     Non-Bell Participants       19219                7
                                                ------              ---
                                                489724               56


                       Individual Ranking by Total Score

                                          +------------------------- Corrected entry
                                          |                     +--- Retired
                                          |                     |+-- QRP
                                          |                     ||+- CW data bonus pts
                                          |                     |||+ PHONE data bonus pts
                                          V                     VVVV
 Call  Loc   CW     Phone  Digital  Total *       Name          RQCP    Comment
------ --- ------- ------- ------- -------- ------------------- ---- ------------- 
K3TW    HO   21396   68140       0   89536* Thomas J. Warren    R CP 
W2EQ    MT    9889   23983       0   33872* Thomas Brown          CP 
KD2KW   MH   17276   14095       0   31371* Ken Mitchell          CP 
W4BXI   BH   14612   16045       0   30657* John Drum           R CP 
WA2UBK  MH     380   24173       0   24553* Shel Darack         R  P 
W2CQH   WH    2328   18684       0   21012* Reed Fisher         R    
W2VE    MT     476   19558       0   20034* Bob Heater          R CP 
W3CRZ   CB    4850   11454       0   16304* Bob Cartwright      R CP 
KD8ZG   CB    4430   11579       0   16009* J Arthur Grandle Jr R CP 
N8XI    MN   11785    2485       0   14270* Richard Arzadon     R CP 
WA2FIS  MT       0   14230       0   14230* Bob Nichols         R  P 
W2MN    ZZ    9655    2804       0   12459* Tom Nevue             CP 
W2DAR   WH       0   11488       0   11488* Ron Jocher          R    
KB4LWT  SO       0   10852       0   10852* Laurence H Andrus   R  P 
K2AQM   WH       0   10376       0   10376* William Ash         R  P 
W8AGS   CB    6352    3538       0    9890* John Lawson         R CP 
KB8RY   IH    2860    6997       0    9857* John Sebeson        R CP 
K8RSP   CB       0    8632       0    8632* Dave Woolf          R  P 
K9DH    IH    5540    2935       0    8475* Don Hruby           R CP 
W2FMB   AC       0    8021       0    8021* Fred Barth          R    
K3VA    AL    6691     584       0    7275* Edward Eroh         R CP 
W1GD    MT    5860    1290       0    7150* Gerry Kersus        R CP 
AG7KO   QX       0    7086       0    7086* Scott Slater        R  P 
KE4GC   SO       0    6977       0    6977* Paul Craft          R  P 
KU2C    LJ    6520       0       0    6520* Pete Barletto       R C  
N9CX    CB    4445    1522       0    5967* William Erwin       R CP 
K8ZAA   MN    5941       0       0    5941  Randy Brace         R C  
AI4GR   BC       0    5920       0    5920* Michael Parente     R  P 
K8LJ    QA     351    5240       0    5591* Bob Kenyon          R    
KB0BH   KA       0    5140       0    5140* Lary White          R    
K2AL    ZZ    1188    3232       5    4425  Al Hanzl              CP
W2PTP   AC       0    4195       0    4195  Paul Wolfmeyer      R  P 
KD8WK   CB       0    3159       0    3159  Robert Stampfli     R  P 
W2IOC   KY     204    2884       0    3088* Ken Hanzl           R CP 
N2WKS   ZZ       0    1435       0    1435* Zev Darack             P 
N4DE    WR     605     772       0    1377* David Hooper        R CP 
AC4PQ   SO     555     492       0    1047* Charles Pittman     RQ   
N2AAX   MH       0     780       0     780* Henry Moher         R    
WA5MLF  QM       0     685       0     685  John Krupsky        R  P 
NJ2DX   MT       0     600       0     600  Thomas Kenny           P 
KC2WUF  ZZ      74     452       5     531* David Bean               
WA4PUB  SO       0     492       0     492* David S. Budner     R    
K4OCE   GC     264     198       0     462  Bob Rosier          R    
KA1WPM  AE       0     432       0     432* Dana A. Borgman          
N2MS    MT       3     360       0     363* Michael St. Angelo  R    
N3SXI   AL       0     309       0     309* Dennis D. Rice      R    
W9SAU   ZZ     246       0       0     246  Daniel R Cronin      Q   
AI1G    QA       0     192       0     192  Randy Dore          R    
K9RZ    NW       0     168       0     168  Douglas Totel       R    
W2JEK   QD      80       0       0      80* Donald C. Younger   RQ   
N7BVY   ZZ      78       0       0      78* Steve W. Barrett    R    
K5IX    ZZ       0      45       0      45* David Loftus             
K8ON    GC       0      37       0      37* Dave Jeffords       R    
AK9U    IN      27       3       0      30* George Doyle        R    
KK5NA   TT       3       0       0       3* Joe Spencer          Q   
K4PQC   QM       0       0       0       0* Philip Specht       RQ   
W1RQ    MV       0       0       0       0* Bradley M Roope     R    
            ------  ------  ------  ------  ------------------------
            144964  344750      10  489724  Total Participants: 56