2021 CQ-WE Results

Last modified 02-Jun-2022


These are the official results for the 62nd CQ-WE contest,
as certified by the CQ-WE National Committee.
The contest was held the weekend of November 13-14, 2021.
Congrats to our high scorers, and thanks to everyone who helped
make 2020 another successful contest in spite of the coronavirus!


                              Location Awards

           Most Participants         AT&T - Middletown            MT
           High Top-5 Score          Holmdel                      HO


                             Individual Awards

           High Total Score      K3TW    Thomas J. Warren     80057
              2nd Place          KD2KW   Ken Mitchell         21080
              3rd Place          W2EQ    Thomas Brown         21018
              4th Place          WA2UBK  Shel Darack          20780
              5th Place          W1RQ    Bradley M Roope      15908
           High Active Employee  W2EQ    Thomas Brown         21018
           High Phone            K3TW    Thomas J. Warren     60607
           High CW               K3TW    Thomas J. Warren     19450
           High QRP Score        K4PQC   Phil Specht            934
           High Non-Bell Score   W2MN    Tom Nevue            15398
           High Digital Score    K2AL    Al Hanzl                 2


                             Location Rankings

             Loc                                Total      Top 5    # of
      Rank   Code     Location Name             Score      Score    Logs
      ----   ----    ------------------------  --------   --------  ----
        1     HO     Holmdel                     80057      80057     1
        2     MH     Bell Labs-Murray Hill       44496      44496     3
        3     CB     Columbus Works              39079      38695     6
        4     MT     AT&T - Middletown           29221      29028     8
        5     WH     Whippany, NJ                23270      23270     3
        6     MV     Lucent Merrimack Valley     18681      18681     3
        7     QX     Pacific Northwest Bell      13236      13236     1
        8     SO     Lucent Southern Rgnl Ctr    10944      10944     2
        9     BH     Birmingham, AL               9599       9599     3
       10     AC     AT&T Headquarters            9459       9459     4
       11     IH     Indian Hill Labs             7242       7242     1
       12     QM     Bell South                   5653       5653     2
       13     MN     Michigan Service Center      4203       4203     1
       14     NW     Network Software Ctr         3120       3120     1
       15     GC     Guilford Center              1080       1080     1
       16     WR     Winston-Salem Bell Labs      1055       1055     1
       17     KY     Kearny Works                  965        965     1
       18     IN     Indianapolis Works            808        808     1
       19     QT     Illinois Bell                 624        624     1
       20     AE     Alcatel-Lucent - Europe       575        575     1
       21     LJ     AT&T Communications           440        440     1
       22     QA     New England Tel               420        420     1
       23     OC     Oklahoma City                 318        318     1
              ZZ     Non-Bells                   17374                2
	                                        ------               --
						321919               50


                       Individual Ranking by Total Score

                                          +------------------------- Corrected Entry
                                          |                     +--- Retired
                                          |                     |+-- QRP
                                          |                     ||+- CW data bonus pts
                                          |                     |||+ PHONE data bonus pts
                                          V                     VVVV
 Call  Loc   CW     Phone  Digital  Total         Name          RQCP    Comment
------ --- ------- ------- ------- -------- ------------------- ---- ------------- 
K3TW    HO   19450   60607       0   80057* Thomas J. Warren    R CP 
KD2KW   MH    9412   11668       0   21080* Ken Mitchell        R CP 
W2EQ    MT   11860    9158       0   21018* Thomas Brown          CP 
WA2UBK  MH    1708   19072       0   20780* Shel Darack         R CP 
W1RQ    MV       0   15908       0   15908* Bradley M Roope     R  P 
W2MN    ZZ    6848    8550       0   15398* Tom Nevue           R CP 
K8RSP   CB       0   14580       0   14580* David Woolf         R  P 
AG7KO   QX       0   13236       0   13236* Scott Slater        R  P 
W2CQH   WH    2430   10400       0   12830* Reed Fisher         R    
W3CRZ   CB     650    9835       0   10485* Bob Cartwright      R CP 
KD8ZG   CB    1234    8556       0    9790* J Arthur Grandle Jr R CP 
W2DAR   WH       0    9590       0    9590* Ron Jocher          R    
KB4LWT  SO       0    9354       0    9354* Laurence H Andrus   R  P 
W4BXI   BH    2468    6414       0    8882* John Drum           R CP 
KB8RY   IH    3132    4110       0    7242* John Sebeson        R CP 
W2PTP   AC       0    6834       0    6834* Paul Wolfmeyer      R  P 
W1GD    MT    5524     850       0    6374  Gerry Kersus        R CP 
WA4PTZ  QM      54    4744       0    4798* Timothy Savage      R  P 
N8XI    MN       0    4203       0    4203* Richard Arzadon     R  P 
K9RZ    NW       0    3120       0    3120  Douglas Totel       R  P 
N2AAX   MH       0    2636       0    2636* Henry D Moher       R  P 
AE1D    MV     360    2269       0    2629* Bill McNally           P 
N9CX    CB     135    1969       0    2104  William Erwin       R  P 
K2AL    ZZ     724    1250       2    1976* Al Hanzl              CP 
K8NU    CB     168    1568       0    1736* Carl Yaffey         R    
AC4PQ   SO     246    1344       0    1590* Charles Pittman     R    
AK2F    AC       0    1415       0    1415* Woody Peitzer          P 
W2VE    MT       0    1270       0    1270* Bob Heater          R  P 
K8ON    GC       0    1080       0    1080* Dave Jeffords       R    
N4DE    WR    1055       0       0    1055* David Hooper        R C  
W2IOC   KY       0     965       0     965* Ken Hanzl           R  P 
K4PQC   AC     928       6       0     934* Phil Specht         RQC  
WA5MLF  QM       0     855       0     855  John Krupsky        R  P 
K2AQM   WH       0     850       0     850  William Ash         R  P 
AK9U    IN      60     748       0     808* George Doyle        R  P 
N9AGW   QT       0     624       0     624* Russell Lundsgaard     P 
NQ4D    BH       0     585       0     585  Roy Johnson         R  P 
KA1WPM  AE       3     572       0     575  Dana Borgman           P 
N9XU    LJ     440       0       0     440* David Holdeman      R    
AI1G    QA       0     420       0     420  Randy Dore          R    
KD8WK   CB       0     384       0     384* Robert Stampfli     R    
KG5OIL  OC       0     318       0     318* James R Schwark     R    
N4IU    AC     276       0       0     276  Patricia Carter          
KD2IZF  MT       0     237       0     237  Shikik Johnson           
K2MN    MV     144       0       0     144  Stephen Olster      R    
KC4AF   BH      60      72       0     132* Robert Thomas       R    
KA2BXH  MT     129       0       0     129  Eberhard Wunderlich R    
NJ2DX   MT      24      76       0     100  Thomas Kenny             
N2MS    MT       0      76       0      76  Michael St. Angelo  R    
W2DAD   MT       0      17       0      17* Steve Wolkovitz          
            ------  ------  ------  ------  ------------------------
             69522  252395       2  321919  Total Participants: 50